Contacts

Home> Contacts> Lower Courts

Lower Courts: Magistrate's Courts, Branch Courts and Periodical Courts [Maps]

Office Name (715 Courts) * Select an Office to view its details

{Office}
Region: {Region}
Proclaimed Magisterial District: {SCCarea}
Court Type: {CourtType}
Office Name: {Office}
Previously known as: {PreviouslyKnownAs}
Also known as: {AlsoKnownAs}
Equality Court: {EQC}
Small Claims Court: {SCC}
Sexual Offence Court Rooms: {SOC}
Mediation Services: {MDS}
Tel: {Tel}
Fax: {Fax}
Postal Address: {Postal}
Physical Address: {Physical}
GPS Coordinates: {GPS}

PDF Download the list as a PDF document: Lower courts list [Updated 26 Oct 2018]

Notices:

  • Palm Ridge Court: Kindly note that telephone lines are not working at Palm Ridge Magistrate's Court, the alternative numbers are as follows
    Family Court Matters Ms Hilda Matlabo 082 682 5063
    Criminal Court Matters Mr Lynton Jacobs 071 438 1042
    Civil Matters Ms Elise Smith 082 708 5213
    Other Matters Court Manager Ms Natasha Naidoo 084 551 6719
    Date: 13/03/2018
  • Proclaimed Magisterial District Maps
    As from 1 December 2014, the magisterial districts were aligned to municipal boundries through the Rationalisation Project. Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanaga, Northern Cape & North West have been changed to ensure that they align with municipal boundaries. This process will also ensure that more people have access to justice services at courts that are located closer to where they live.
  • Six (6) Branch Courts as full services Magistrates' Courts with effect from 15 May 2013.
  • Polokwane Magistrate's Court: Members of the public are encouraged to contact the Regional Office in Polokwane on tel: 015 287 2000, regarding any matters that were pending before the Polokwane magistrate’s court.
  • New Palm Ridge Court: All services previously rendered to the members of the community by the Alberton [GP] & Katlehong (Natalspruit) [GP] Courts will now be rendered at the new Palm Ridge Court [GP] as from 6 August 2012 - GG 35569, GoN 617, 03 Aug 2012

New Street Names:

City Old Name New Name Date Implemented
Pretoria/Tshwane Andries Street Thabo Sehume Street March 2012
Pretoria/Tshwane Prinsloo Street Sisulu Street March 2012
Pretoria/Tshwane Schoeman Street Francis Baard Street March 2012
Pretoria/Tshwane Schubart Street Sophie De Bruyn Street March 2012
Pretoria/Tshwane Vermeulen Street Madiba Street March 2012

List of Alternative Names
Look for the corresponding gazetted name whose details are available in the list above, in the contacts table.

Office

Gazetted Name

Office

Gazetted Name

Office

Gazetted Name

Badplaas*

See eManzana

Kwaggafontein*

See Mkobola

Protea*

See Soweto

Bafokeng*

See Phokeng

KwaLaugedlane*

See Tonga

Ritavi*

See Nkowankowa

Belfast*

See eMakhazeni

Lydenburg*

See Mashishing

Schuinshoogte*

See Vuwani

Blinkpan*

See Komati

Machadodorp*

See eNtokozweni

Sekgosese*

See Morebeng

Bochum*

See Senwabarwana

Mafikeng*

See Mmabatho

Setooni 208MT*

See Dzanani

Bolobedu*

See Ga-Kgapane

Mahla*

See Thulamahashe

Simdlangentsha*

See Ncotshane

Bolotwa*

See Bholothwa

Makhado*

See Louis Trichardt

Siyabuswa*

See Mdutjana

Boltman 211 LT*

See Malamulele

Makoane*

See Makwane

Skilpadfontein*

See Marapyane

Boshveld*

See Boshoek

Malelane*

See Malalane

Soekmekaar*

See Morebeng

Cacadu*

See Lady Frere

Manguzi*

See Kwangwanase

Sovenga*

See Mankweng

Dendron*

See Mogwadi

Mankwe*

See Mogwase

St Marks*

See Cofimvaba

Duiwelskloof*

See Modjadjiskloof

Mantsolo*

See Mantsole Control Centre

Stanger*

See KwaDukuza

Ekhombe*

See Qudeni

Mapulaneng*

See Bushbuckridge

Stilbaai*

See Still Bay Strand

Elandsdoorn*

See Moutse

Masoyi*

See Masoye Settlement

Thaba 'Nchu*

See Selosesha

Ellisras*

See Lephalale

Mathanjana*

See Mdutjana

Thabamoopo*

See Lebowakgomo

Elukwatini*

See Eerstehoek

Mbabane*

See Mbibana

Themba*

See Moretele

Emnambithi*

See Ezakheni

Messina*

See Musina

Thina Falls*

See Thina Falls

Engcobo*

See Ngcobo

Modudumela*

See Tsheseng

Tigane*

See Lethabong

Enseleni*

See Ngwelezane

Morekong*

See Mahwelereng

Tlhabane*

See Phokeng

Enzumbe*

See Turton

Morokeng*

See Morokweng

Tugela Ferry*

See Msinga

Fezeka*

See Guguletu

Mothibistat*

See Mothibistad

Uitspan*

See Morebeng

Ga-marotha*

See Praktiseer

Naboomspruit*

See Mookgophong

Umlazi*

See Emlazi

Gizensila*

See Inkanyezi

Naphuno*

See Lenyenye

Umtata*

See Mthatha

Griquatown*

See Griquastad

Nauwpoort*

See Maatenshoop

Victor Verster Prison*

See Drakenstein Prison

Groenfontein*

See Tin Mines

Nelspruit*

See Mbombela

Vongani*

See Waterval

Groot Brakrivier*

See Great Brak Rivier

New Lock*

See Port Elizabeth

Vulamehlo*

See Dududu

Hammarsdale*

See Mpumalanga

Nkomazi*

See Tonga

Warmbaths*

See Bela-Bela

Hartbeesfontein*

See Lethabong

Nqamakwe*

See Ngqamakhwe

Waterval Boven*

See Emgwenya

Hazyview*

See Kiepersol

Nsikazi*

See Kabokweni

Wembesi*

See Estcourt

Hendrik Verwoerd Dam*

See Gariepdam

Ntsikikeni*

See Insikeni

Witbank*

See eMalahleni

Hlanganani*

See Waterval

Nylstroom*

See Modimolle

Witsieshoek*

See Phuthaditjhaba

Idutywa*

See Dutywa

Nyoni*

See Inyoni

Wynberg [GP]*

See Alexandra

Insuzi*

See Nsuze

Odi*

See Ga-Rankuwa

Xalanga*

See Cala

Kathlehong*

See Natalspruit

Okhahlamba*

See Estcourt

Xhora*

See Elliotdale

Kentani*

See Centane

Ongoye*

See Esikhawini

   

Kibi*

See Malebogo

Philippi*

See Nyanga

   

Kriel*

See Ga-Nala

Piet Retief* See eMkhondo    

Kudumane*

See Mothibistad

Pietersburg*

See Polokwane

   

Kwabhaca*

See Mount Frere

Plettenberg Bay*

See Formosa

   
   

Potgietersrus*

See Mokopane